Privacy & cookie policy

By accepting cookies we can improve your user experience on our website. Read our privacy and cookie policy.

Thank you for visiting www.paspoppen.be.

Read this Privacy Policy carefully. This policy governs the privacy rules that apply on our website.

With your first order you will be asked to confirm that you have taken note of this Privacy Policy and that you accept its contents. Your order implies the acknowledgment and acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy is available on our website at any time.

1. GENERAL

We comply with the ‘Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data’. A statement was made to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy regarding the processing of your personal data.

2. PERSONAL DATA THAT IS COLLECTED

2.1. THE DATA YOU ENTER WITH YOUR ORDER OR REGISTRATION

Your name and surname, your contact details (e-mail, telephone, address, possibly additional delivery address, credit card details) and the IP address of your computer or network connection.

2.2. THE DATA THAT IS COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Certain data is collected via cookies: see article 8 for our cookie policy.

Certain data can also be collected without being stored in cookies. They can only be read by us and only during your visit to the website. It’s about:

  • 1° the TCP / IP address;
  • 2° the type and version of your browser system;
  • 3° the last visited internet page.

2.3. THE PERSONAL DATA ENTERED WITH COMMERCIAL PARTNERS

In this hypothesis our commercial partners guarantee us that they have obtained your permission to transfer the personal data to us.

3. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

3.1. GENERAL PURPOSES

We collect your personal information:

  • To complete your order and manage our customer files;
  • To collect anonymous visitor statistics from our website;
  • With a view to direct marketing;
  • To manage the technical administration of the website;
  • After having made the data anonymous, for compiling statistics or conducting surveys regarding the number of visits of the different parts of the website.

3.2. DIRECT MARKETING AND COMMUNICATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data is kept strictly confidential. They will in no case be communicated to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes, unless we have received your explicit prior permission (“opt-in”) at your registration.

You can withdraw this permission at any time, without justification and without costs, by e-mail addressed to Paspoppen (Sole Proprietor, Tamara Pauwels), Eksterlaar 70 5, 2100 Antwerp.

3.3. SERIOUS INFRINGEMENTS

On request, information from users of our website can be provided to the police services in the event of serious violations of the code of conduct.

4. DURATION OF KEEPING THE DATA

All personal data is retained for the duration necessary to achieve the objectives described above, with a maximum of five years following the last order.

5. RIGHT OF ACCESS AND IMPROVEMENT

You have the right to view, amend or change your personal data free of charge at any time by e-mail or by letter. Always include a copy of your identity card so that we can verify that it is indeed from you.

You are not obliged to communicate your personal data to us. If you do not, we may refuse certain services and orders. You are responsible for the accuracy and completeness of all data you provide us.

6. RIGHT OF REFUSAL

You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons for doing so. In that case you can contact us by e-mail. However, you cannot oppose the processing of your personal data if this is necessary for the follow-up and processing of your order.

7. SAFETY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We have developed security measures that are technically and organizationally adapted to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or notification in error to third parties of your personal data.

We are in no way responsible for any direct or indirect damage resulting from an incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party.

It is therefore important that you comply with the safety regulations, among other things by not giving third parties access to your registration details. You are solely responsible for any visit to our website from your computer or IP address.

Our website may contain links, hyperlinks or references to other sites that we do not monitor and manage and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, nor for the products or services mentioned on them. Please carefully read the privacy policy and the terms of use of each site you visit.

8. COOKIES

8.1. INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website.

Cookies and similar technologies do not, however, allow us to systematically collect data that could identify the users of our website. They only help us to improve the functioning of our website, to understand the interests of our users and to measure how effective the content of our website is.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all websites aimed at certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask for your permission for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose. Please read our Privacy Policy to learn about the privacy rules that apply to the website

8.2. WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is small text and number file that we store in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. In this way we can remember your preferences when using our website.

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that they will refuse cookies, our system will place cookies as soon as you visit our website.

8.3. TYPES OF COOKIES

Cookies can be divided according to their origin, their function and their lifespan.

  • First party cookies are those cookies that are placed by a website that is currently being visited by the user.
  • Third-party cookies are cookies that are placed by a domain name other than that of the website visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a third party places a cookie through that website, then this is a third-party cookie (e.g., cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook).
  • Functional cookies are cookies that ensure that the website functions properly (e.g., cookies for log-in or registration, language preferences). Functional cookies are logically, first party cookies.
  • Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be placed for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They have nothing to do with the purely technical support of the website. Cookies with statistical purposes allow us to see which pages of the website you visit, where your computer is located, etc.. Cookies with social purposes enable the user to share the content of the visited website with others directly via social media. Cookies with targeting purposes allow them to build up a profile based on your browsing behavior so that the displayed advertisements are tailored to your interests. Cookies with commercial purposes keep track of how many and which advertisements were shown to a user. Non-functional cookies can be first party or third-party cookies.
  • Permanent cookies: These cookies remain on the user’s device for the duration determined in the cookie. They are activated each time the user visits the website that has placed this cookie (e.g., cookies placed by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics etc.). Most non-functional cookies are permanent cookies.
  • Session cookies: These cookies allow us to simplify the actions of a user and to link them together during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and ends when they close the browser window. Session cookies are temporarily placed. As soon as you close the browser, all session cookies will be deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies.

8.4. YOUR PERMISSION

By using our website, you accept the use of cookies. To be able to use our website optimally, you must accept those cookies which can be done via your browser settings.

You block cookies by activating the browser setting that allows you to refuse the placing of cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block those cookies, you may not have access to (certain parts of) our website. Read this cookie policy carefully for more information.

If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you must delete the cookies with your browser settings.

For further information about the removal or blocking of cookies, you can visit the following website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.

8.5. CHANGE YOUR BROWSER SETTINGS

We point out that web browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings can usually be found in the ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ menu of your web browser. To better understand these settings, the following links can be useful. If not, you should consult the ‘Help’ function in your web browser for more details.

8.6. MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

Useful information about cookies can be found here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

INTERNET ADVERTISING BUREAU

The association of digital marketers has prepared a guide to online behavioral advertising and online privacy which you can find here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

8.7. WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES
Name Domain Content and Purpose Duration
woocommerce_cart_hash .paspoppen Webshop shopping basket cookie Session
woocommerce_items_in_cart .paspoppen Webshop shopping basket cookie Session
wp_woocommerce_session_* .paspoppen WordPress / Woocommerce session cookie 48 hours
ssupp.chatid .paspoppen Smartsupp (chat) Session
ssupp.vid .paspoppen Smartsupp (chat) 6 months
NON-FUNCTIONAL COOKIES
Name Domain Content and Purpose Duration
_ga .paspoppen Google Analytics Tracking cookie 2 years
_gat .paspoppen Google Analytics Tracking cookie 1 minute
_gid .paspoppen Google Analytics Tracking cookie 24 hours
NON-CLASSIFIED COOKIES
Name Domain Content and Purpose Duration
SL_C_23361dd035530_KEY .paspoppen Not classified 2 years
SL_C_23361dd035530_SID .paspoppen Not classified 2 years
SL_C_23361dd035530_SID .paspoppen Not classified 2 years

For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics), we refer you to the statements that these parties give on their respective websites. Please note that we cannot influence the content of these statements or the content of the cookies of these third parties.

9. GENERAL PROVISIONS

9.1. MODIFICATIONS

If this Privacy & Cookie Policy is changed, we will place the new version on our website and this new version will apply from your next visit to our website. From that moment on you are deemed to have taken note of this and agree to this. So verify if this document has been changed each time you visit.

9.2. APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy & Cookie Policy is governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which is exclusively applicable to any dispute.